Frankincense is a tree resin that has been used and valued since ancient times for its medicinal, cosmetic, aromatic and spiritual applications.
Frankincense Essential Oil is used most often for spiritual, perfumery and incense /room fragrancing applications but is useful as an expectorant and sometimes is used in respiratory and cough formulations. The aroma is woody, earthy and also has a slightly fruity/sweet, warm, spicy attitude to it.
100% Certified Organic
Method of Extraction: Steam Distillation
Parts of Plants Used:Gum Resin